Latest News
    Schedule
    Event Info
    Event Pre-entry
    Results
    Points
    Competition Policy
    Tech Info
    Track News
    State Champs
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    Hall of Fame
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    Summit ET Series
    Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Rob Park, Director
3720 Arrowhead Ave., Suite 103
Independence, MO 64057
Ph: (816) 795-8055
Fax (816) 795-0515
rpark@nhra.com


2013 High & Mighty Championship Ceremony in Photos

1/30/2014
Division 5

The NHRA West Central Division honored its Division Champions at its annual High & Mighty Awards Ceremony held at the Overland Park, Kansas Marriott on January 18th.  Honored were the Lucas Oil Series Champions, Fineline/MADCAP Top Dragster and Jerry Haas Top Sportsman Champions, Summit Racing Series ET Champions, Shootout Champion, Harley Davidson Sportsman Motorcycle Champion, Summit Jr. Drag Racing Champions, the Taylor-Vertex High and Mighty Hall of Fame Inductee, as well as Special Awards recipients form the past racing season.

 

Among those being honored that night was DeLoy Naeb who was inducted into the High and Mighty Hall of Fame this year.  Also taking home multiple honors throughout the evening were Brett Speer, Donnie Durenberger, Alix Risse, & Gordon Gingles all taking home a couple pieces of hardware.

 

 

Photos Courtesy of Eagle Eye Photography


 

 

  

 

   

 

  

 

  

 

  

 

Lucas Oil Divisional Champions

Gordon Gingles –Top Alcohol Dragster

John Lombardo Jr – Top Alcohol Funny Car

Bruno Massel – Comp Eliminator (not pictured)

Justin Jenkins – Super Stock

Brett Speer – Stock Eliminator

Gary Wamboldt – Super Comp

Kevin Moore – Super Gas

Donnie Durenberger – Super Street

Jason Clampitt – Harley Davidson Sportsman Motorcycle

Jeff Koron – MadCap Racing Engines & Fineline Graphics Top Dragster

Tom Schmidt – Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman Presented by Aeromotive

 

 

 

TEK Headers Bonus Winner

Tom Schmidt

 

 

 

Ignite Racing Fuels Super Quick Champion

Larry Demers

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

    

Summit Racing ET Racing Series Division Champions

AJ Percival – Super Pro

Reno Loefelholtz – Pro

Alix Risse – Sportsman

Jon Haney –Motorcycle

Katelyn Parnell – High School

 

 

 

   

Summit Racing ET Racing Series Race of Champions Winners

Larry Richardson – Super Pro (not pictured)

Ron Knott – Pro (not pictured)

Mark Johnson – Sportsman (not pictured)

Tom Klemme –Motorcycle

Brandon Prine - High School

 

 

   

 

Aeromotive Fuel Systems Serious Top Qualifiers

Shaun Vincent – Comp Eliminator

Phil Unruh – Super Stock

Charles Blossom – Stock Eliminator

 

 

 

Super Shootout Champion

Duane Kohl

 

 

   

 

  

 Jr. Drag Racing League Division Champions

8 - 9 yr. old –Camden Criss

10-12 yr. old – Brock Azbill

13-14 yr. old – Jason Azbill Jr.

15-17 yr. old –Griffin Rider

 

 

   

Jr Drag Racing League Western Conference Champions

12 yr old – Logan Shannon (not pictured)

13 yr old – Jarrett Crezee (not pictured)

14 yr old Ruby DeGood

16 yr old – Victoria Flores

 

 

 

 

  

Taylor-Vertex High & Mighty Hall of Fame Inductees

DeLoy Naeb

 

 

   

 

  

 

Special Awards

Lucas Oil Pro Sportsman Driver of the Year – Gord Gingles

Jerry Haas Pro Sportsman Mechanic of the Year – Clif Bakx

Lucas Oil Sportsman Driver of the Year – Brett Speer

Lucas Oil Super Class Driver of the Year – Donnie Durenberger

Summit Racing Equipment ET Driver of the Year – Alix Risse

Aeromotive Rookie of the Year – Robbie Massey

Eagle Eye Photography Best Appearing Car of the Year – Tom Donovan

MADCAP Racing Engines Sportsman Mechanic of the Year – RC Williams (not pictured)

 


Photos Courtesy of Eagle Eye Photography


Division 5 News Archives
Division 5 Latest News