BRAINERD, Minn. – In the final results from Brainerd International Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder at the Lakes, Jim Greenheck took the win in Comp Eliminator along with a slew of home state racers led by local runner Brett Speer in Super Stock.
Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., faced off with former national champion Bruno Massel as the pair left the line together. Greenheck motored down the quarter mile clocking in at 7.318 seconds, 184.80 mph for the win in his ’12 Camaro as Massel was off the pace with problems.
Speer, Little Falls, Minn., won a close one with Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., with Speer winning by about 11 inches in 10.152 seconds, 125.56 mph to Worner’s quicker 9.940, 129.80.
Four other Minnesota racers took home the hardware with Glen DeMenge, Trevor Larson, Joel Sandstrom and Gary Leoffelholz all won in their respective classes. GeMenge, McGregor, Minn., beat out Candace Jurgens who left early with a red light foul start and Larson, Starbuck, Minn., took a close one over John Lobner in Super Comp. Cam Grundman, St. Cloud, Minn., was out first on Sandstrom, Penqilly, Minn., but broke out giving Sandstrom the win in 10.915 seconds at 136.75 mph. Loeffelholz, Shafer, Minn., won on a holeshot in the Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman over Paul Pittman, out of Bloomington, Minn. Loeffelholz went 7.480 at 182.45 mph to Pittman’s 6.573, 213.64.
The Madcap / Fineline Top Dragster trophy went to Phil Unruh covering the quarter mile in 6.426, 205.19 just six inches ahead of Shawn Anderson’s 7.264, 180.16.
Rounding out the Lucas Oil winners were Randy Nygaard defeating Dale Evens in Super Gas. Nygaard recorded a 9.921 second lap at 137.85 mph to Evens’ 9.919, 156.12. The Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson title went to Beau Drexler. Drexler and Kyle Lundberg left the line together but Drexler was better at the strip to take the win in 8.303 seconds at 155.45 mph.
The NHRA Summit Jr. Drag Racing League was also in action this weekend as Meagen Neil beat Erik Crooks in the Advanced class; Joseph Lindberg downed Jordin Jurgens in Intermediate; Cam Giese won over Brody Thompson in Novice; and Ryler Mohr took the Youth class over Addyson Scheleck.
In the Karl Performance Super Shootouts presented by Karl Chevrolet it was Tony Leonard winning in Super Comp; Tom Carlson took Super Gas; and Sandy Cawsey scored in Super Street.
West Central division racers are back at BIR this coming weekend when they will be joined by the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals.
The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.318, 184.80 def.
Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.788, 148.31.
SUPER STOCK
Brett Speer, Little Falls, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.152, 125.56 def.
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.940, 129.80.
STOCK ELIMINATOR
Glen DeMenge, McGregor, Minn., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.017, 131.32 def.
Candace Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., '86 Camaro, G/SA, foul.
SUPER COMP
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '13 Erickson, 8.925, 168.91 def.
John Lobner, DeSoto, Kan., '13 Mullis, 8.907, 167.01.
SUPER GAS
Randy Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., '90 Cavalier, 9.921, 137.85 def.
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., '62 Corvette, 9.919, 156.12.
SUPER STREET
Joel Sandstrom, Penqilly, Minn., '68 Nova, 10.915, 136.75 def.
Cam Grundman, St Cloud, Minn., '71 Camaro, 10.883, 138.31.
TOP SPORTSMAN
Gary Loeffelholz, Shafer, Minn., '04 Mustang, 7.480, 182.45 def.
Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.573, 213.64.
TOP DRAGSTER
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '11 Spitzer, 6.426, 205.19 def.
Shawn Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis., '13 American, 7.264, 180.16.
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '91 Kawasaki, 8.303, 155.45 def.
Kyle Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '12 Suzuki, 8.562, 154.40.
JUNIOR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
Meagen Neil, West Fargo, N.D., dragster, 7.996, 83.17 def.
Erik Crooks, Brandon, Minn., dragster, 8.015, 78.94.
JUNIOR DRAGSTER INTERMEDIATE
Joseph Lindberg, Lindstrom, Minn., dragster, 9.061, 74.29 def.
Jordin Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., dragster, 9.023, 72.58.
JUNIOR DRAGSTER NOVICE
Cam Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., dragster, 11.796, 55.49 def.
Brody Thompson, Nowthen, Minn., dragster, foul.
JUNIOR DRAGSTER YOUTH
Ryler Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, 14.669, 45.89 def.
Addyson Scheleck, St Cloud, Minn., dragster, foul.
KARL PERFORMANCE SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY KARL CHEVROLET
Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., '06 M&M, 8.903, 152.19 def.
Tom Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., '00 Racetech, 8.876, 156.21.
KARL PERFORMANCE SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY KARL CHEVROLET
Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, 9.886, 154.95 def.
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Corvette, 9.876, 159.97.
KARL PERFORMANCE SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY KARL CHEVROLET
Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '70 Fairlane, 10.902, 130.03 def.
Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '67 Camaro, 10.884, 144.58.
BRAINERD, Minn. – NHRA West Central division racers returned to Brainerd International Raceway as competitors took to the track for opening day of the Thunder at the Lakes NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.
Racers in nine different classes made qualifying and time trials today which set the fields for Sunday’s eliminations. Highlighting the action was Comp Eliminator, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster and the Jerry Haas Top Sportsman classes that made a trio of qualifying runs on the quarter-mile track.
Sunday’s action begins at 9 a.m. with round 1 of eliminations. Tickets are $25 each day for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Brainerd International Raceway (866) 444-4455 or visit www.brainerdracewayandresort.com.
The following are Saturday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder at the Lakes event at Brainerd International Raceway:
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/D, 7.159 seconds, -0.701 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.306, -0.674
3) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.433, -0.617
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.324, -0.616
5) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.311, -0.609
6) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.164, -0.556
7) Joseph Wilczek, Little Falls, Minn., '00 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.960, -0.310
8) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., dragster, F/D, 8.401, -0.259
9) Pete Pawlak, Menasha, Wis., '02 Firebird, C/AA, 7.700, -0.240
10) Doug Kjono, Grand Forks, N.D., '10 Cobalt, AA/AF, 21.189, 13.209
SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.626 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.797, -0.953
3) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 9.981, -0.819
4) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.462, -0.788
5) Gregory Meyer, N. Aurora, Ill., '92 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.118, -0.782
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.303, -0.747
7) Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon, Sask., '96 Oldsmobile, GT/FA, 10.056, -0.744
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/BA, 9.508, -0.742
9) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/M, 10.882, -0.718
10) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.983, -0.717
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.735 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.698, -0.952
3) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.258, -0.942
4) Jason Line, Mooresville, N.C., '70 Buick GS, C/SA, 10.474, -0.926
5) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dodge, G/SA, 11.075, -0.925
6) Daniel Blabolil, Charlotte, N.C., '70 Buick GS, D/SA, 10.625, -0.925
7) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.086, -0.914
8) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.686, -0.914
9) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '79 Dodge, M/SA, 11.956, -0.894
10) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.768, -0.882
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.517 seconds, 215.65 mph
2) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.581, 212.96
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.589, 209.36
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.660, 209.79
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 BelAir, 6.753, 205.35
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Ford, 6.767, 205.57
7) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.780, 205.04
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.825, 203.22
9) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '09 GXP, 6.895, 201.64
10) Don O'Neal, Evansville, Ind., '99 Chevrolet, 6.966, 192.47
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.157 seconds, 231.95 mph
2) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.224, 216.58
3) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., '99 RED, 6.237, 223.91
4) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.384, 217.84
5) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.392, 219.15
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '10 Undercover, 6.397, 215.03
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '11 Spitzer, 6.398, 216.55
8) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., '01 RED, 6.438, 211.26
9) Kent Hagberg, Spencer, Neb., '02 Neilson, 6.686, 205.01
10) J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., '08 Mullis, 6.734, 202.48
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Kyle Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '91 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., '12 Clampit, SMC, 0.002
4) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '76 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.006
6) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, SMC, 0.006
7) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.008
8) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
9) Max Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
10) Kelley Fager, Cedar, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012